Dihydroxyacetone

Dihydroxyacetone n, or DHA, also known as glycerone, is a simple carbohydrate (a triose) with formula {chem|C|3|H|6|O|3}. DHA is primarily used as an ingredient in sunless tanning products. It is often derived from plant sources such as sugar beets and sugar cane, and by the fermentation of glycerin. ==Chemistry== DHA is a hygroscopic white crysta...
Found on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dihydroxyacetone

dihydroxyacetone

<chemical> 1,3-dihydroxy-2-propanone. A ketotriose compound. Its addition to blood preservation solutions results in better maintenance of 2,3-diphosphoglycerate levels during storage. It is readily phosphorylated to dihydroxyacetone phosphate by triokinase in erythrocytes. In combination with naphthoquinones it acts as a sunscreening agent.
Found on http://www.encyclo.co.uk/local/20973

Dihydroxyacetone

(DHA) DHA is a cosmetic product that bronzes the skin to resemble a tan.
Found on http://www.make-upusa.com/articles/cosmeticterms.htm

Dihydroxyacetone

DHA is a cosmetic product that bronzes the skin to resemble a tan.
Found on http://www.make-upusa.com/articles/cosmeticterms.htm

Dihydroxyacetone

Dihydroxyacetone: Also known as DHA, the active ingredient in most sunless tanning lotions. See: DHA.
Found on http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=23904

dihydroxyacetone

Type: Term Pronunciation: dī′hī-drok′sē-as′e-tōn Definitions: 1. glycerone; the simplest ketose. Synonyms: glycerulose
Found on http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=24870
No exact match found